Notice Board
Newsletter
Photo Album
BCHSBBA Executive
2016 Provincial Tournaments
Rankings
2015-2016 Playing Dates
BC Junior Boys Berthing
Junior Boys Requests
Grade 8/9 Requests
Schools Looking for Coaches
BC Tournament Records
2015 Scholarships
Ken Wright Scholarship
2015 AGM Documents
New FIBA Rules 2014
Contact Us
Registration Instructions
Schedule Template
Coaches Handbook
Coaches Quick Reference
Tier Breakdown
Scholarship Application
2016 Zone Tournaments
2014-15
2013-14
2012-13
2011-12
2010-11
2009-10
   BC High School Boys Basketball Association: 2015 Provincial Tournaments


BCHSBBA "A, AA, AAA and AAAA Basketball Championship Presented by TELUS

Wednesday March 11-Saturday March 14, 2015
16 teams each

Langley Events Centre

Langley,  B.C.

Tournament Coordinators

AAAA Jinder Sarowa Principal Robert Bateman Secondary
Jinder_Sarowa@sd34.bc.ca


AAAA Jay Pankratz  Principal Yale Secondary
Jay_Pankratz@sd34.bc.ca


AAA Michael Hind
michaelrhind@gmail.com

 

AA Jon Acob

jacob@sd38.bc.ca 604-763-6140

AA Tournament Assistant Paul Eberhardt

coachebe@shaw.ca 604-726-5052

 

A Sean Juteau

gvisaa@yahoo.ca 604-531-4344

A Tournament Assistant Jon Kinman

jkinman@stjohns.bc.ca


Junior Boys Invitational

Provincial Tournament

Wednesday February 25-Saturday February 28
32 teams

Langley Events Centre
Langley, BC

Tournament Director 
Kerry Taylor

taylor_k@surreyschools.ca
                                               
 

 
THE PROVINCE'S BIG 10 RANKINGS
SENIOR BOYS BASKETBALL
Feb 09, 2016

QUADRUPLE A

1. Kelowna Owls (17-0)(LW-1)


2. Sir Winston Churchill Bulldogs (21-4)(2),


3. Walnut Grove Gators (Langley)(20-4)(3)


4.Oak Bay Bays (Victoria) (19-4) (4)


5. Tamanawis Wildcats (Surrey) (19-5) (5)


6. Panorama Ridge Thunder (Surrey) (18-7) (6)


7. Kitsilano Blue Demons (Vancouver) (21-10) (7)


8. Yale Lions (Abbotsford) (20-6) (8)


9. St. George's Saints (Vancouver) (10-7) (9)


10. W.J. Mouat Hawks (Abbotsford) (20-6)


Honourable mention--Terry Fox Ravens (Port Coquitlam)(10), Holy Cross Crusaders (Surrey)(HM), West Vancouver Highlanders (HM), Port Moody Blues (NR), Vancouver College Fighting Irish (HM)

TRIPLE A

1. Rick Hansen Hurricanes (Abbotsford) (LW-1)

2. Mark Isfeld Ice (Courtenay) (2)

3. Steveston-London Sharks (Richmond) (5)

4. Byrne Creek Bulldogs (Burnaby) (7)

5. South Kamloops Titans (6)

6. St. Thomas More Knights (Burnaby) (4)

7. Southridge Storm (Surrey) (3)

8. R.A. McMath Wildcats (Richmond) (8)

9. Lord Byng Grey Ghosts (Vancouver) (9)

10. Prince George Polars (10)

Honourable mention — Abbotsford Panthers (HM), Princess Margaret Lions (Surrey) (NR), Bodwell Bruins (North Vancouver) (HM), Windermere Warriors (Vancouver) (HM), Nanaimo District Islanders (NR)

(BC Boys High School Basketball Association)

DOUBLE A

1. G.W. Graham Grizzlies (Chilliwack) (LW-1)

2. St. Michaels University School Blue Jags (Victoria) (2)

3. Collingwood Cavaliers (West Vancouver) (3)

4. King George Dragons (Vancouver) (7)

5. Lambrick Park Lions (Victoria) (6)

6. St. Thomas Aquinas Fighting Saints (North Vancouver) (HM)

7. R.C. Palmer Griffins (Richmond) (4)

8.-tie Brentwood College (Mill Bay) (8-tie)

8.-tie Shawnigan Lake Stags (8-tie)

10.-tie H.J. Cambie Crusaders (Richmond) (HM)

10.-tie Pacific Academy Breakers (Surrey) (5)

Honourable mention — Abbotsford Christian Knights (NR), Delview Raiders (North Delta) (NR), Britannia Bruins (Vancouver) (HM), Kelly Road Roadrunners (Prince George) (HM), Princess Margaret Mustangs (Penticton), St. Patrick’s Celtics (Vancouver) (10)

(Lyle Dhur, Sportvictoria.com)

SINGLE A

1. Kelowna Christian Knights (LW-1)

2. West Point Grey Wolves (Vancouver) (2)

3. Duncan Christian Chargers (3)

4. Similkameen Sparks (Keremeos) (4)

5. Immaculata Mustangs (Kelowna) (5)

6. St. Ann’s Crusaders (Kamloops) (7)

7. St. John’s Eagles (Vancouver) (9)

8. Credo Christian Kodiaks (Langley) (6)

9. Osoyoos Rattlers (8)

10. King David Lions (Vancouver) (10)

Honourable mention — Bulkley Valley Christian Royals (Smithers) (HM), Deer Lake Falcons (Burnaby) (HM), Meadowridge Gryphons (Maple Ridge) (NR), Barriere Cougars (HM), Highroad Academy Knights (Chilliwack) (NR)

(Sean Juteau, GVISAA)





 

 

              BC JR. BOYS BASKETBALL
                            Jan 27, 2016
                             POLL #4, 

 



1 – WJ MOUAT (1)
2 – KITSILANO (2)
3 – HANDSWORTH (4)
4 – WALNUT GROVE (5)
5 – BURNABY SOUTH (3)
6 – OAK BAY (NR)
7 – ST. GEORGES (7)
8 – BRENTWOOD COLLEGE (HM)
9 – YALE (9)
10 – VANCOUVER COLLEGE (6)

HONOURABLE MENTIONS: 
-    ARGYLE (HM)
-    MEI (8)
-    KELOWNA (HM)
-    SEMIAHMOO (NR)
-    NORTH DELTA (10)



PLEASE SEND SCORES TO: jrboysprovs@gmail.com or @BCJRBOYSBB

•    ANYONE WHO IS THINKS THEY MAY MAKE THE BC’S NEED TO SEND A ROSTER AND TEAM PICTURE IN UNIFORM ASAP TO:

 MARTI DUMAS-

Poll #5 will come out Feb 11th. 


 

AAAA  |  AAA  |  AA  |  A