ZONE HOME
STANDINGS
SCHEDULES
LATEST SCORES
SCORING LEADERS
TEAMS
Notice Board
Newsletter
Photo Album
Location Maps
Guest Book
BCHSBBA Executive
New FIBA Rules 2014
Junior Boys Requests
Grade 8/9 Requests
2014 Scholarships
Tournament Records
2014 A Provincial Tourn.
2014 2A Provincial Tourn.
2014 3A Provincial Tourn.
2014 4A Provincial Tourn.
Schools Looking for Coaches
2014 Berth Allocation
2014-2015 Playing Dates
Contact Us
Registration Instructions
Schedule Template
Coaches Handbook
Coaches Quick Reference
Tier Breakdown
Scholarship Application
2014 Zone Tournaments
2013-14
2012-13
2011-12
2010-11
2009-10
   Okanagan A: 2012 A Tournament
 
2012 A Provincial Tournament
Trinity Western University
Langley BC
March 7-10 2012
Link: A Tournament Draw
Link: A Tournament Website
Revised Feb. 27, 2012
Wednesday March 7
Game 1 8:30am #1Kelowna Christian 118 vs #16 Mt. Christian 27
Game 2 10:15am #7 Unity Christian 74 vs #10 Bella Bella 57
Game 3 12:00pm #2 Immaculata 77 vs #15 Cedars Christian 35
Game 4 1:45pm #5 West Point Grey 65 vs #12 Bulkley Valley 36
Game 5 3:45pm 8 Pemberton 65 vs #9 Duncan Christian 57
Game 6 5:30pm #4 Langley Christian 57 vs #13 Sparwood 49
Game 7 7:15pm #3 St. Ann's 72 vs #14 St. John Brebeuf 22
 Game 8 9:00pm #6 Bodwell 76 vs #11 St. John's 59
 
Thursday  March 8
Games #10, 12 and 14 at Langley Christian
Game 9 9:30am  Mt. Christian 35 vs Duncan Christian 80
Game 10 9:30am  Bulkley Valley 72 vs Sparwood 58
Game 11 11:15am  Kelowna Christian 59 vs Pemberton 55
Game 12 11:15am St. John Brebeuf 71 vs St. John's 50
Game 13 1:00pm  West Point Grey 52 vs Langley Christian 55
Game 14 1:00pm  Bella Bella 67 vs Cedars Christian 66
Game 15 2:45pm  St. Ann's 58 vs Bodwell 48
Game 16 4:30pm  Unity Christian 69 vs Immaculata 72
 
Friday March 9
Games #18 and 19 at Langley Christian
Game 17 8:00am  Mt. Christian 50 vs Sparwood 69
Game 18 9:45am  St. John's 63 vs Cedars Christian 40
Game 19 11:30am Pemberton 54 vs West Point Grey 42
Game 20 1:15pm Bodwell 63 vs Unity Christian 48
Game 21 3:00pm Duncan Christian 61 vs Bulkley Valley 72
Game 22 4:45pm St. John Brebeuf 64 vs Bella Bella 37
Semi-Finals
Game 23 6:30pm Kelowna Christian 70 vs Langley Christian 45
Game 24 8:15pm St. Ann's 99 vs Immaculata 92 (2OT)
 
Saturday March 10
Games # 25 and 27at Langley Christian
Game 25 10:15am Mt. Christian 53 vs Cedars 4915th/16th
Game 26 10:15am  Sparwood 68 vs St. John's 88 12th/14th
Game 27 12:00pm  Duncan Ch.53  vs Bella Bella 61 11th/13th
Game 28 12:00pm West Point Grey 82 vs Unity 62 8th/10th
Game 29 1:45pm  Bulkley Valley 67 vs St.John Brebeuf 44 6th/9th
Game 30 3:30pm  Pemberton 32 vs Bodwell 43 5th/7th
Game 31 5:15pm Langley Christian 60 vs Immaculata 76 3rd/4th
Championship Game 
Game 32 7:00pm Kelowna Christian 72 vs St. Ann's Academy  55

MVP
Brendan Rempel Kelowna Christian

First All Star Team
Angad Multani St. Ann's Academy
Alex Hart Immaculata
Drew Shulz Kelowna Christian
Michael Mayhew St. Ann's Academy
Dario Gini Immaculata

Second All Star Team
Jason Wright Langley Christian
Justin Steenhof Bulkley Valley
Soren Elsay Pemberton
Alex Coote West Point Grey Academy
Berkan Basmergen Bodwell

Honourable Mention
Ryan Linttell Kelowna Christian
Nathan Vugteveen Unity Christian
Joel Kleingeltink Langley Christian
Josh Horlings Bulkley Valley
EJ Rabanes St. John Brebeuf
 
 
THE PROVINCE'S BIG 10 RANKINGS
SENIOR BOYS BASKETBALL

QUADRUPLE A

1. Sir Winston Churchill Bulldogs (Vancouver) (162 points) (7 first-place votes)

2. Burnaby South Rebels (161) (8)

3. Terry Fox Ravens (Port Coquitlam) (155) (2)

4. Walnut Grove Gators (Langley) (99)

5. Kitsilano Blue Demons (Vancouver) (96.5) (1)

6. Vancouver College Fighting Irish (89.5)

7. Kelowna Owls (80)

8. Heritage Woods Kodiaks (Port Moody) (1) (62)

9. Cowichan Thunderbirds (Duncan) (56)

10. Pitt Meadows Marauders (35)

Honourable mention — Tamanawis Wildcats (Surrey) (25), Yale Lions (Abbotsford) (17.5), Oak Bay Bays (Victoria) (12.5), North Surrey Spartans (8), West Vancouver Highlanders (8).

TRIPLE A

1. St. Thomas More Knights (Burnaby)

2. Abbotsford Panthers

3. Fleetwood Park Dragons (Surrey)

4. Sir Charles Tupper Tigers (Vancouver)

5. Norkam Saints (Kamloops)

6. R.A. McMath Wildcats (Richmond)

7. Charles Hays Rainmakers (Prince Rupert)

8. Dr. Charles Best Blue Devils (Coquitlam)

9. Byrne Creek Bulldogs (Burnaby)

10. Nanaimo District Islanders

Honourable mention — Steveston-London Sharks (Richmond), Robert Bateman Timberwolves (Abbotsford), Sutherland Sabres (North Vancouver), Hugh McRoberts Strikers (Richmond)

DOUBLE A

1. St. Michaels University School Blue Jags (Victoria)

2. Lambrick Park Lions (Victoria)

3. Southridge Storm (Surrey)

4. Clarence Fulton Maroons (Vernon)

5. R.C. Palmer Griffins (Richmond)

6. South Okanagan Hornets (Richmond)

7. Delview Raiders (North Delta)

8. Nechako Valley Vikings (Vanderhoof)

9. John Barsby Bulldogs (Nanaimo)

10. Golden Eagles

Honourable mention —  G.W Graham Grizzlies (Chilliwack), Collingwood Cavaliers (West Vancouver), D.P. Todd Trojans (Prince George), Pacific Academy Breakers (Surrey), Valleyview Vikes (Kamloops)

SINGLE A

1. West Point Grey Academy Wolves (Vancouver)

2. St. Patrick’s Celtics (Vancouver)

3. B.C. Christian Academy Panthers (Port Coquitlam)

4. Unity Christian Flames (Chilliwack)

5. Immaculata Mustangs (Kelowna)

6. Duncan Christian Chargers

7. Glenlyon Norfolk Gryphons (Victoria)

8. Kelowna Christian Knights

9 Similkameen Sparks (Keremeos)

10. Maple Ridge Christian School Hornets

Honourable mention — Northside Christian North Stars (Vanderhoof), Bulkley Valley Christian Royals (Smithers), Fernie Falcons, Mt. Sentinel Wildcats (South Slocan), Pemberton Red Devils

 
 

AAAA  |  AAA  |  AA  |  A

 

No Scores To Report